Skip to content
Account
Basket

Privacy Policy

How Bioaccess Sales Ltd Uses Your Personal Information

Who We Are

Bioaccess Sales Limited are CCTV and Access Control supplier based in Stevenage Hertfordshire. We act as a Manufacturer / Distributor to our customers. Our Company reference number is 10916241. Our Contact telephone number is 01707 330541 and contact email address is:- sales@genieproducts.co.uk

How We Will Use The Information About You

Here at Bioaccess Sales Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

  1. Processing orders
  2. Quoting
  3. Marketing
  4. Technical Support
  5. Credit Reference Checks
  6. Processing Returns

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. We will not disclose your information to any marketing company outside of Bioaccess Sales Ltd except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights or how  to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact:- sales@genieproducts.co.uk

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other products/ services we can provide.

What We Need

Bioaccess Sales Ltd will be what is known as the controller and the processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may include any special types of information or location based information.

We Also Gather

Your name, address, telephone numbers, date, company, job title & email address.

Why We Need It

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with quotes, support and product recommendation for your circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee these  services  to you.

What We Do With It

All the personal data we use is controlled by Bioaccess Sales Limited in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the UK also. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The provision of the personal data is a not statutory requirement. The information is required to enter into our accounts system and internal CRM system. You are not obliged to provide the data, however  failure to do so would mean that you may not be able to process your order or obtain  support.

We may pass your data to our factorers and suppliers in order to provide you with products suitable to meet your requirements. Your data is stored electronically on our secure servers based in the UK.

How Long We Keep It

We are required to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details and previous account details for a minimum of 5  years,  at which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your Rights

If at any point you believe your  retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

Bioaccess Sales Ltd doesn’t use an automated decision making services which can result in the acceptance or rejection of your account.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Customer Service team at:-  sales@genieproducts.co.uk who will investigate the matter and will reply within 28 days of receiving your complaint.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:- sales@genieproducts.co.uk

We will not share your details with anyone outside of Bioaccess Sales Ltd unless prior consent is obtained by yourself and we will  only use your data to make it possible to provide products and services we offer.